Monday, March 10, 2008

Time change

It's gonna take some time getting used to the time change. It was really hard getting up this morning.

Today was a busy day at work. Lots of work crammed into not enough hours. You know how somedays seem to drag along while others go too fast and you don't have time to finish ANYTHING? Well, today was one of those days at work and at home. Before I knew it it was 5:00pm, but I had plenty of work left on my desk to be done. When I got home, it was the same way. Once I got finished helping the kid with homework, giving her a bath, cooking, cleaning up the kitchen, and washing a load of clothes, the night was over!!

Just to make the busy day worse, my car started smoking and the heat stopped working!! $$$$ later and it's fixed, but that means beans & rice for the next month!! Who just has $$$$$ laying around to blow on fixing a car????? I know I don't!! Well, no since in crying over spilled milk but I may be drinking a lot of it over the next week or so!! LOL!! While we're on the subject of money, when did the darn grocery prices go up so much???!!!
OK, enough rambling!! I'll leave you with a fun layout that I did this weekend. My daughter was being silly one day that I was trying to do laundry. She thought it was sooo funny as you can see from the pictures. Gotta love the kids, right??!!
Smooches xoxo

5 comments:

Lea said...

Groceries. Gas. It's good to have kids to brighten your day. I love the layout. As usual, your work is beautiful! - Lea

LuvJones said...

Very cute layout! Love your layouts girl! Yeah..as far as the time change, it's got me pretty messed up!

Jennifer Priest said...

Ooooh that layout is so fun and cute!! I too am still recovering from the time change...

Dawn Bibbs said...

I sure hope you don't take this the wrong way. But I'm just glad that I'm not the only one venting about all the STUFF that needs to be done in day. And the prices of STUFF! ARGH!!! Makes you just wanna stay home...but that's a bit drastic, hee hee.

The LO is just TOO cute! Again, I'm glad that my kids are the only ones who like to play in laundry baskets :-). Enjoy your day, my friend!

Lisa's Blessed A Latte said...

Love this....your work is so Amazing.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...